Canberra auction market at a glance
Between the week ending 23 May 2026 and the week ending 31 October 2026, Domain tracked 1,683 scheduled auctions across Canberra over 24 weeks. Of the 1,503 results reported, 682 sold, 497 were passed in and 324 were withdrawn, giving a combined clearance rate of 45%. That points to a weak market where buyers hold most of the bargaining power. The same weeks a year earlier averaged 63%, so Canberra is running 17 percentage points below last year. Reported sales over the period added up to $346m.
Conditions were broadly stable across the period: the first 4 weeks cleared 46% and the last 4 weeks cleared 47%. The best week was the week ending 17 October 2026 at 63%, and the weakest was the week ending 3 October 2026 at 35%. The busiest week was the week ending 23 May 2026, with 144 auctions scheduled. The most recent week, ending 31 October 2026, cleared 41% from 79 reported results against 61% a year ago (preliminary figures).
Weekly median sale prices ranged from $830k to $1.20m, with a median of $980k across all weeks. Looking at individual properties, 45% of sales were secured before auction day, 51% sold under the hammer and 4% sold after being passed in. Vendors kept the price private on 54% of sales. By property type, houses performed best with a 52% clearance rate, while units and apartments cleared 36%.
Clearance rate trend
The clearance rate is the share of reported auctions that sold, either before, at or after auction. Withdrawn auctions count as unsold. A rate above 70% usually signals a strong market, while a rate below 60% suggests buyers have the upper hand.
Auction volumes
1,683 auctions were scheduled over the period, an average of 70 a week. 22% of reported auctions were withdrawn before auction day, often because the vendor chose to sell privately or to wait for better conditions.
Median sale price
Domain's weekly median reflects the properties that sold that week with a published price, so it moves with the mix of suburbs and property types on offer as well as with values.
How properties sold
Each property is counted once, using its final outcome. 1,443 properties had a result across 110 suburbs. 63 of them had been rescheduled at least once before their result, and a further 14 were rescheduled with no result yet.
| Outcome | Properties | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Sold at auction | 24.7% | |
| Sold prior to auction | 22.0% | |
| Sold after auction | 1.9% | |
| Passed in | 31.5% | |
| Passed in on a vendor bid | 0.4% | |
| Withdrawn | 19.5% |
Results by property type and size
| Segment | Results | Sold | Clearance | Median price | Price withheld |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houses | 1,096 | 567 | 52% | $1.03m | 54% |
| Units and apartments | 146 | 53 | 36% | $780k | 51% |
| Townhouses, semis and villas | 201 | 81 | 40% | $866k | 52% |
By number of bedrooms
| Segment | Results | Sold | Clearance | Median price | Price withheld |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 29 | 11 | 38% | $583k | 82% |
| 2 bedrooms | 139 | 62 | 45% | $714k | 40% |
| 3 bedrooms | 559 | 283 | 51% | $895k | 51% |
| 4 bedrooms | 541 | 263 | 49% | $1.13m | 56% |
| 5 or more bedrooms | 175 | 82 | 47% | $1.21m | 62% |
Median price uses sales with a published price only. "Price withheld" is the share of sales where the vendor kept the price private.
Busiest auction suburbs
Narrabundah was the busiest auction suburb with 38 results, 20 of them sales.
| # | Suburb | Results | Sold | Clearance | Median price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Narrabundah 2604 | 38 | 20 | 53% | $1.15m |
| 2 | Kingston 2604 | 35 | 16 | 46% | $803k |
| 3 | Denman Prospect 2611 | 35 | 8 | 23% | $1.36m |
| 4 | Kambah 2902 | 33 | 14 | 42% | $840k |
| 5 | Curtin 2605 | 30 | 16 | 53% | $1.28m |
| 6 | Ngunnawal 2913 | 30 | 16 | 53% | $847k |
| 7 | Dunlop 2615 | 27 | 18 | 67% | $985k |
| 8 | Kaleen 2617 | 27 | 15 | 56% | $1.09m |
| 9 | Macgregor 2615 | 26 | 19 | 73% | $805k |
| 10 | Nicholls 2913 | 24 | 13 | 54% | $1.05m |
| 11 | Griffith 2603 | 24 | 10 | 42% | $860k |
| 12 | Monash 2904 | 23 | 15 | 65% | $895k |
| 13 | Wright 2611 | 23 | 9 | 39% | $1.07m |
| 14 | Red Hill 2603 | 23 | 8 | 35% | $1.52m |
| 15 | Downer 2602 | 22 | 13 | 59% | $1.01m |
| 16 | Amaroo 2914 | 22 | 8 | 36% | $1.17m |
| 17 | Yarralumla 2600 | 21 | 14 | 67% | $2.02m |
| 18 | Calwell 2905 | 21 | 11 | 52% | $900k |
| 19 | Mawson 2607 | 21 | 6 | 29% | $1.44m |
| 20 | Palmerston 2913 | 19 | 9 | 47% | $896k |
Strongest and weakest suburbs
Giralang led Canberra with a 90% clearance rate from 10 results. At the other end, Parkes cleared just 0% from 8 results. Only suburbs with at least 5 results are ranked.
Highest clearance rates
| # | Suburb | Sold | Clearance | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Giralang 2617 | 9/10 | 90% | $920k |
| 2 | Gilmore 2905 | 5/6 | 83% | $1.04m |
| 3 | Fisher 2611 | 9/11 | 82% | $903k |
| 4 | Macarthur 2904 | 4/5 | 80% | $1.22m |
| 5 | Chisholm 2905 | 10/13 | 77% | $903k |
| 6 | Duffy 2611 | 9/12 | 75% | $1.35m |
| 7 | Lawson 2617 | 9/12 | 75% | $730k |
| 8 | Macgregor 2615 | 19/26 | 73% | $805k |
| 9 | Flynn 2615 | 8/11 | 73% | $950k |
| 10 | Weetangera 2614 | 13/18 | 72% | $1.21m |
Lowest clearance rates
| # | Suburb | Sold | Clearance | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parkes 2600 | 0/8 | 0% | n/a |
| 2 | Stirling 2611 | 1/11 | 9% | n/a |
| 3 | Whitlam 2611 | 1/10 | 10% | n/a |
| 4 | Forrest 2603 | 1/9 | 11% | n/a |
| 5 | Deakin 2600 | 1/8 | 13% | n/a |
| 6 | Belconnen 2617 | 1/7 | 14% | n/a |
| 7 | O'malley 2606 | 1/6 | 17% | $1.43m |
| 8 | Franklin 2913 | 2/11 | 18% | $669k |
| 9 | Dickson 2602 | 2/10 | 20% | $1.31m |
| 10 | Hackett 2602 | 2/10 | 20% | $1.36m |
Most and least expensive auction suburbs
Ranked by median published sale price, for suburbs with at least 3 priced sales.
Highest median sale price
| # | Suburb | Median | Sales | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yarralumla 2600 | $2.02m | 6 | $3m |
| 2 | Red Hill 2603 | $1.52m | 4 | $2.12m |
| 3 | Mawson 2607 | $1.44m | 4 | $1.60m |
| 4 | O'connor 2602 | $1.40m | 3 | $2.85m |
| 5 | Lyons 2606 | $1.38m | 3 | $1.51m |
| 6 | Denman Prospect 2611 | $1.36m | 3 | $1.55m |
| 7 | Duffy 2611 | $1.35m | 3 | $1.80m |
| 8 | Farrer 2607 | $1.32m | 3 | $1.94m |
| 9 | Chifley 2606 | $1.30m | 3 | $1.75m |
| 10 | Aranda 2614 | $1.29m | 4 | $2.23m |
Lowest median sale price
| # | Suburb | Median | Sales | Highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greenway 2900 | $545k | 3 | $870k |
| 2 | Phillip 2606 | $615k | 3 | $850k |
| 3 | Lawson 2617 | $730k | 5 | $1.38m |
| 4 | Wanniassa 2903 | $736k | 3 | $980k |
| 5 | Holt 2615 | $765k | 6 | $1.14m |
| 6 | Kingston 2604 | $803k | 9 | $1.45m |
| 7 | Macgregor 2615 | $805k | 8 | $1.10m |
| 8 | Spence 2615 | $825k | 3 | $945k |
| 9 | Kambah 2902 | $840k | 6 | $1.25m |
| 10 | Ngunnawal 2913 | $847k | 11 | $1.52m |
Top 10 auction sales
The highest published auction result was 29 Weston St, Yarralumla, which sold for $3,000,000 (sold at auction) in the week ending 4 July 2026.
| # | Property | Type | Price | Result | Week | Agency |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 29 Weston St | House, 4 bed | $3,000,000 | Sold at auction | 4 July | Hive Property |
| 2 | 17 Kallaroo Rd | House, 4 bed | $2,912,000 | Sold at auction | 27 June | Luton Properties - Dickson |
| 3 | 36 Miller St | House, 4 bed | $2,850,000 | Sold at auction | 5 Sept | Belle Property Canberra | Belconnen |
| 4 | 57 Euree St | House, 4 bed | $2,510,000 | Sold at auction | 23 May | Momentum Property |
| 5 | 9 Turner Pl | House, 4 bed | $2,425,000 | Sold at auction | 26 Sept | Blackshaw Manuka |
| 6 | 64 Bambridge St | House, 5 bed | $2,400,000 | Sold at auction | 23 May | Ray White Canberra |
| 7 | 42 Araba St | House, 5 bed | $2,225,000 | Sold at auction | 22 Aug | Hayman Partners |
| 8 | 41 Macdonnell St | House, 4 bed | $2,150,000 | Sold at auction | 12 Sept | LJ Hooker Manuka |
| 9 | 70 Endeavour St | House, 5 bed | $2,120,000 | Sold at auction | 23 May | Luton Properties - Dickson |
| 10 | 37 Percy Cr | House, 5 bed | $2,120,000 | Sold at auction | 27 June | Hayman Partners |
Most active agencies
Ray White Canberra took the most properties to auction with 228 results and a 57% clearance rate. Agencies with at least 8 results are shown. Total value counts published prices only.
| # | Agency | Results | Sold | Clearance | Total value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ray White Canberra | 129 | 57% | $63.55m | |
| 2 | Momentum Property | 94 | 51% | $16.29m | |
| 3 | Blackshaw Manuka | 35 | 41% | $24.26m | |
| 4 | Hive Property | 35 | 45% | $17.54m | |
| 5 | The Property Collective | 37 | 63% | $4.58m | |
| 6 | Hayman Partners | 22 | 39% | $14.18m | |
| 7 | MARQ Property | 34 | 63% | $29.76m | |
| 8 | Home by Holly | 29 | 58% | $24.20m | |
| 9 | Luton Properties | 16 | 36% | $9.78m | |
| 10 | Blackshaw Woden | 16 | 41% | $9.59m | |
| 11 | Stone Gungahlin | 17 | 49% | $14.32m | |
| 12 | Blackshaw Gungahlin | 19 | 54% | $13.31m | |
| 13 | Bastion Property Group | 10 | 29% | $4.29m | |
| 14 | PURNELL | 16 | 50% | $12.32m | |
| 15 | LJ Hooker Manuka | 13 | 46% | $4.25m |
Weekly results
| Week ending | Clearance | Last year | Scheduled | Reported | Sold | Passed in | Withdrawn | Total sales | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31 October 2026 | 41% | 61% | 102 | 79 | 32 | 21 | 26 | $16.44m | $970k |
| 24 October 2026 | 47% | 63% | 66 | 57 | 27 | 16 | 14 | $12.32m | $1.11m |
| 17 October 2026 | 63% | 58% | 67 | 60 | 38 | 12 | 10 | $17.85m | $830k |
| 10 October 2026 | 39% | 57% | 76 | 69 | 27 | 24 | 18 | $12.74m | $850k |
| 3 October 2026 | 35% | 64% | 40 | 37 | 13 | 16 | 8 | $5.95m | n/a |
| 26 September 2026 | 47% | 62% | 90 | 86 | 40 | 30 | 16 | $18.90m | $1.11m |
| 19 September 2026 | 49% | 64% | 77 | 75 | 37 | 23 | 15 | $12.55m | $958k |
| 12 September 2026 | 52% | 62% | 60 | 54 | 28 | 18 | 8 | $18.20m | $1.19m |
| 5 September 2026 | 37% | 65% | 49 | 46 | 17 | 15 | 14 | $7.89m | n/a |
| 29 August 2026 | 48% | 61% | 84 | 80 | 38 | 28 | 14 | $17.74m | $900k |
| 22 August 2026 | 36% | 63% | 56 | 50 | 18 | 24 | 8 | $10.83m | $1.02m |
| 15 August 2026 | 52% | 73% | 53 | 48 | 25 | 16 | 7 | $14.20m | $905k |
| 8 August 2026 | 43% | 71% | 58 | 53 | 23 | 19 | 11 | $18.58m | $1.16m |
| 1 August 2026 | 36% | 60% | 57 | 53 | 19 | 15 | 19 | $9.54m | $920k |
| 25 July 2026 | 55% | 73% | 44 | 38 | 21 | 10 | 7 | $11.47m | $988k |
| 18 July 2026 | 41% | 56% | 47 | 39 | 16 | 17 | 6 | $6.29m | n/a |
| 11 July 2026 | 46% | 60% | 74 | 68 | 31 | 27 | 10 | $11.38m | $883k |
| 4 July 2026 | 48% | 69% | 70 | 65 | 31 | 22 | 12 | $16.85m | $1.20m |
| 27 June 2026 | 45% | 53% | 64 | 56 | 25 | 19 | 12 | $13.78m | $950k |
| 20 June 2026 | 41% | 57% | 83 | 71 | 29 | 27 | 15 | $17.56m | $965k |
| 13 June 2026 | 42% | 65% | 93 | 78 | 33 | 22 | 23 | $12.54m | $1.15m |
| 6 June 2026 | 58% | 64% | 44 | 38 | 22 | 11 | 5 | $12.96m | $980k |
| 30 May 2026 | 41% | 58% | 85 | 73 | 30 | 25 | 18 | $16.25m | $1.07m |
| 23 May 2026 | 48% | 66% | 144 | 130 | 62 | 40 | 28 | $32.96m | $1.03m |
Methodology
Figures come from Domain's weekly Canberra auction results, collected for every week Domain publishes (23 May 2026 to 31 October 2026). Headline clearance rates, volumes, total sales and weekly medians are Domain's city summaries. The combined clearance rate is total sold divided by total reported across all weeks, and last year's figure is the average of Domain's same week comparisons. The most recent week is preliminary and may be revised.
Property, suburb and agency breakdowns use the individual results Domain lists. These can differ slightly from the headline totals because not every reported auction is listed individually. Each property is counted once with its final outcome, and rescheduled auctions are excluded until they have a result. Domain's Canberra region includes some surrounding areas outside the metropolitan boundary.
